?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

I have two shameful admissions to make. The first is that I wore a pair of bright yellow leg warmers all weekend... without irony. The second is that I am really rather obsessed with the BBC's new Merlin series.

I could make excuses. I really could. I could say, this show fills a hole in my heart... a big cheesy, tacky, h/c-slathered, subtext-laden hole that was left by Xena: Warrior Princess and Hercules: The Legendary Journeys... and that I simply can't help but adore it. That statement would be true, and I need say no more. But really, I think I should just show you.



So, there's this kid that can do magic. His name is Merlin.









Merlin meets this random asshole and calls him a prat.





Only... oops. This asshole is Prince Arthur. You really do not want get in a compromising position with him.





And he's the son of the most badass Pendragon of all time, Uther. Uther likes public executions.



(That is Anthony BADASSMOFO Head to you.)



Luckily, instead of executing Merlin, Uther only sentences him to the stocks.



(It's okay. He kinda likes it.)



The Pendragons have a loving, but slightly awkward father/son relationship.





They live in a castle where they eat ham and jam and spam a lot.





Also living in the castle is Uther's hot young ward, Morgana.







Her maidservant is Gwen, short for Guinevere. Hundreds of Arthurian scholars cry out in agony.





...and dozens of femslashers sigh in delight as Gwen brings her mistress flowers. (For realz.)







Did I mention that Morgana is hot?





Merlin and Gwen think so, too.



(I am so not making this shit up.)



Also, when he's not being a prat, Arthur is pretty hot too.









Where was I? Right. Plot.



There is a hugeass CGI dragon in a cave. The dragon, who has determined the future through its powers of dragonhood, tells Merlin that his destiny lies with Arthur.





The dragon goes on for a bit, using phrases like "two sides of the same coin," and "entwined fates." Astute viewers will notice that this is code for "rampant buttsex."



(I CANNOT MAKE THIS SHIT UP.)



Anyway, so one thing leads to another and Merlin ends up as Arthur's, ahem, manservant. This means assisting in everyday tasks like making his bed (...see above) and helping him put his clothes on.







The slash grows exponentially.









Meanwhile, Merlin's mentor, Gaius, attempts to figure out who glued that atrocious wig to his head while he was asleep.





...and also helps Merlin learn how to control his, ahem, magical urges.





Uther practices his glowering technique, famous throughout the kingdom.







...and which he has discovered is especially successful when directed toward his son.





Sometimes, our heroes battle tacky CGI monsters, fairies, and witches, most of which I was too lazy to screen cap.







Sometimes, hot boys come to town. When they do, Gwen measures inseams...



...Merlin offers the use of his bedroom for the evening...



...and Arthur knights them.



(Hint: that means buttsex.)



But usually, Merlin and Arthur are just amazingly gay and save each other from certain death a lot.















And that, my friends, is all I have to say for myself.

ETA: I feel that I should mention that this show is not NEARLY near the heights of subtext and cheese that Xena obtained. It would have to get even MORE gay, kill off and resurrect a few characters (repeatedly!), add more leather and glitter, and have a couple dozen musical episodes before it would come anywhere close. But what I am saying is that I have hope. And even a pale imitation is an imitation. Or something.

Tags:

Comments

( 25 comments — Leave a comment )
redbrickrose
Nov. 3rd, 2008 06:44 am (UTC)
I've heard so much about that show being epically gay. I haven't watched any of it yet, but it's on my list - even more so after these pictures. Femslash too! It sounds awesome.
ethrosdemon
Dec. 13th, 2008 04:09 am (UTC)
Have you watched it now? It IS awesome.
redbrickrose
Dec. 13th, 2008 07:25 am (UTC)
I'm about half-way through and I find it campy and delightful. I'll finish it either this week while I'm procrastinating on my last final or next week once break actually starts.
danegen
Nov. 3rd, 2008 06:45 am (UTC)
Tony Head and buttsex. What are you apologizing for?

Oh, no fair, I want SPN to have the boys saving each other from drowning. With CPR.
obsessive24
Nov. 3rd, 2008 08:16 am (UTC)
OMG! I *just* made a similar post declaring my love for Merlin! Great minds. :D Thankies for the picspam.
littleheaven70
Nov. 3rd, 2008 09:42 am (UTC)
ROFL! Here by way of obsessive24 and I have to say if the show is half as entertaining as your picspam synopsis, I need to see it right now.

Also, Tony Head is ageing extremely well. *boggle*
banbury
Nov. 3rd, 2008 10:24 am (UTC)
Ups ::uncertainly:: I was kind of obsessed with Arthurian tales when I was at the university, I even read all medieval stories and modern too... I was quite under impression of an age difference between Merlin and Arthur... Hmmm, but I know modern script-writers, they could discover amasing truths ::hm-hmm:: ;-))
counteragent
Nov. 3rd, 2008 11:52 am (UTC)
Great picspam!

FYI: Mamoru22 has a fun happy slash pimping-the-show vid here:
http://mamoru22.livejournal.com/64868.html
proud2bbkjt
Nov. 3rd, 2008 12:37 pm (UTC)
Ok what is the program and were can you watch of never heard of it Please .....

Later
aurora_84
Nov. 3rd, 2008 01:09 pm (UTC)
It is an awesome, cracked-out, gay show and I heart it to pieces!!
nicole_anell
Nov. 3rd, 2008 02:39 pm (UTC)
Merlin is cute! So is Morgana.

I approve of this fandom and will go find out more about it.
acari
Nov. 3rd, 2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
(here via obsessive24)

Merlin is so cheesy and sparkly and gay. I love it to itty bitty pieces.

darlulu
Nov. 3rd, 2008 11:47 pm (UTC)
I'm embarrassed to admit that I'm totally hooked, too. ;)
tearful_eye
Nov. 13th, 2008 01:52 pm (UTC)
um, i'm not sure how i found my way here, actually...

but i really loved this spam. if the vids i watched hadn't already convinced me to watch this happy-cracky show, this probably would have :D
sunryse00
Nov. 18th, 2008 10:51 am (UTC)
Thank you. I love this.
ethrosdemon
Dec. 13th, 2008 04:08 am (UTC)
Maybe you should start a write-in campaign for Sam Raimi to direct and episode of Merlin? He did guest star on Supernatural, so lord knows he might really do it.

This cracked me up
omglawdork
Dec. 18th, 2008 10:57 pm (UTC)
Here through...actually, you know, I don't even remember. That said! This is both hilarious and absolutely on-point. I am forwarding it to other people who I am currently trying to get hooked on Merlin. Oh, my lovely little Baby!Camelot show. So cute.

(PS - you are right; in this he is absolutely ANTHONY BADASSMOFO HEAD. Mmmmm. He's just getting hotter better hotter with age.)
elke_tanzer
Jan. 13th, 2009 09:48 am (UTC)
Thank you for this fabulous picspam!
hellenebright
Jan. 13th, 2009 10:45 pm (UTC)
Here on the rec of ximeria. This is just killingly hilarious, but so true at the same time. You could not make this stuff up. Thank you so much for making this.
tradesland
Jan. 14th, 2009 06:14 pm (UTC)
Here via crack_van.

Excellent overview, I love it. Also, when you wrote "Where was I? Right. Plot." I totally end up reading this with a Jerry Black mental voice *hides*
katakokk
Jan. 31st, 2009 05:08 pm (UTC)
HAHAHAHAHAH, this is an amazing picspam! ♥

This show's blatant gayness converted me, totally. :D

Thanks for the awesome picspam :D
mysweetprince_
Jul. 7th, 2009 10:25 am (UTC)
OMG! I just followed a random link and got here, but you have now made me want to watch this show!!
I'm going to have to try to find some downloads so I start at the beginning.
Arthur is hot! And Anthony Stewart Head!!! I so didn't know he was in it! Love!
Thanks, this was both amusing and inspiring. hehe
...I've found something to fill the slash void while Supernatural is on break :-)
(Anonymous)
Jul. 22nd, 2009 11:19 am (UTC)
i dont think Merlin is gay i think the public have twisted the frienship of Merlin and Arthur and made it something totally different so? they are great friends if there are 2 girls who are best friends do people automatically think they are gay? no so why should people think boys who are best friends be gay? I think people who think that should just grow up.
rosiemoonbeam
Apr. 16th, 2010 05:31 am (UTC)
wieruaslfj!!!!
THIS IS GENIUS. I love you. srly. Now I need some awesome Merlin icons~
numb3r12
Mar. 9th, 2011 04:35 pm (UTC)
I'm a little late to the party. But this is amazing. I love picspams and I am obsessed with Merlin right now. So this makes me happy! Thanks
( 25 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

did not catch sight of you yet
sweetestdrain
allowed to randomly offer accidental insight.
sweetestdrain.com

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner