?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

VID: "Fever" (Twilight)

DONE. At last. Now we can all forget this ever happened. (Until I make some deathly earnest and godawful depressing vid to the next movie, which... I cannot say won't possibly happen.)

Song: "Fever" by Neko Case
Source: Twilight (2008)

Oh Bella honey, no.

Download: right-click and save. [3:01, ~30mb, xvid codec]
OR watch



Notes: Thank you to renenet for being kind enough to look this vid over. But it's not her fault! All blame can be directed to sisabet for encouraging this madness. I, of course, had nothing to do with it.


In an open field at dusk
To footfalls I awoke
Marching ants across my temples
Their feet had no intention
They followed some magnetic drum
Prisoners of their destination

From the slats of the factory come
Where once they did make rails
Old death's peculiar songs
He didn't know I was listening
So he crowed out nice and long
To the spiders and the lumber
And the dust of his conquest
And his hunger and his lust

I heard his feet rejoice
I heard him tap his cane
As if he had his own review
On stage at the athenaeum

I caught his words in my open mouth
I gagged and choked and spit them out
I heard him turn as he did hear
My tiny heartbeat in his ear
I was already running
Oh, I heard him coming

Shrapnel spitting from his wheels
His scything arms rake for my heels
I dove and rolled and hid my face
And I said these magic words:

My dove is home
Her breast is warm
My dove is home

And I said these magic words
And fell down, down the anthill for days

My dove is home
Her breast is warm
My dove is home

My dove is home
Her breast is warm
My dove is home

Comments

( 31 comments — Leave a comment )
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
jarrow
Jul. 18th, 2009 05:12 am (UTC)
I...can't decide if I love you or hate you for this. Because now I'm going to have to watch this on repeat all the time. HI IT IS VERY GOOD. In case you did not know. Wow. Hot damn, Morgan. This is absolutely stunning. (How did you make Twilight look appealing? WTF, dude?)
sweetestdrain
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:39 pm (UTC)
(How did you make Twilight look appealing? WTF, dude?)

I have no idea what you mean. Twilight is some quality filmmaking, right there.

(Ahem. Thank you! *hugs!*)

ETA hi I can use simple html tags.

Edited at 2009-07-20 05:40 pm (UTC)
laurashapiro
Jul. 18th, 2009 03:45 pm (UTC)
Wow, that is wonderful! And terrible and icky and I think I need to take a shower now. But I mean that in the best possible way! Gorgeous work, really stunning. I love the color work in particular. So well done.

::scrubs brain::
sweetestdrain
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:43 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you liked it! Well, for qualities of like. :) I was hoping to inspire brain-scrubbing, (because really, does no one SEE this in the original source?), so I'm glad to hear it worked. Thank you!
renenet
Jul. 18th, 2009 06:20 pm (UTC)
Until I make some deathly earnest and godawful depressing tragically beautiful and totally right on! vid to the next movie

Did I mention that I love this vid? Really a lot. Their love is VOMITOUS! (I mean, they literally look like they are going to hurl.) He rips out her arms like young trees! His thrilling, romantic embrace lifting her up into the gazebo in fancy clothes takes her plummeting violently to the dance studio floor in a crash of blood and broken bones!

Gorgeous.

Edited at 2009-07-18 08:35 pm (UTC)
sweetestdrain
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:44 pm (UTC)
I was thinking about mentioning vomiting in the blurb, but then I worried people might get the wrong idea.

*hugs* Thank you so much!
renenet
Jul. 18th, 2009 10:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, also? THAT, ladies and gentlemen, is why you always leave the invasive object intact in a puncture wound until you get to the hospital!
sweetestdrain
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:47 pm (UTC)
OMG. Yes! You have now encouraged me to find the hidden PSAs in all my vids. (Hmm. Some of them are rather obvious. "Don't take strangers home with you and let them paint your nails." "If you meet a hot robot girl, you'd better tap that ass." Etc.)
sol_se
Jul. 19th, 2009 10:08 pm (UTC)
This is fantastic!
sweetestdrain
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you! (And thanks for the rec!)
sainfoin_fields
Jul. 20th, 2009 12:19 am (UTC)
This is completely awesome.
sweetestdrain
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks! I'm glad you liked it.
peri_peteia
Jul. 20th, 2009 12:39 am (UTC)
Incredible. Brilliant commentary. <3
sweetestdrain
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! I vidded this with one eye on commentary, and the rest of my brain devoted to screaming "No, Bella, you know there's still time to get a restraining order!" It's like telling a horror movie victim to check behind the door while at the same time analyzing their reasons for not doing so. Oh, Twilight.
sdwolfpup
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:09 pm (UTC)
Holy crap, dude, this was AWESOME. Wow. Way to make the source your own!
sweetestdrain
Jul. 20th, 2009 05:57 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thank you! I'm glad you enjoyed it. *hugs*
dualbunny
Jul. 21st, 2009 02:33 am (UTC)
I can't believe all of that footage for your message is just in there in the movie because they think it means something totally different, heh. Cause obviously it means *this*. And when you explain it like this, it's extra gorgeous at the same time. :D
kuwdora
Jul. 21st, 2009 02:51 am (UTC)
OMG, wow. That's...wow. Gah, the imagery of the deer and ... gah, wow. Just.. wow.
stardust_rain
Jul. 21st, 2009 11:03 am (UTC)
Oh, yes, yes, this is the Twilight I see, this is the couple that's described in the movies. Perfectly captured and it made me feel icky and squicked and creeped out in all the best possible ways.

Also, really stunned by your use of movement, it's absolutely incredible.
sabaceanbabe
Jul. 21st, 2009 04:10 pm (UTC)
This vid is gorgeous and and OMG SO SQUICKTASTIC! Right up there with giandujakiss' Dollhouse rape vid. And it's been far too long since I heard some Neko Case, so that makes it even better.
emmiere
Jul. 22nd, 2009 12:38 am (UTC)
*twitches*

This is brilliant and fairly stunning to watch. And makes me almost physically uncomfortable.

I love it because it's true.

serrico
Jul. 24th, 2009 12:15 am (UTC)
Oh, the incisive truth of Twilight. That 90% of its crazy fans do not see.

This vid is *excellent*. :)
such_heights
Jul. 25th, 2009 02:14 pm (UTC)
This is just brilliant - I love the musicality of it, and even more I love how you rip open the heart of the narrative and make it look as creepy as it is.
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
( 31 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

did not catch sight of you yet
sweetestdrain
allowed to randomly offer accidental insight.
sweetestdrain.com

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner