?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Song: "Dear Sons and Daughters of Hungry Ghosts" by Wolf Parade
Source: The Fall

God doesn't always have the best goddamn plans.

Download: right-click and save, please. [~84mb avi, watch with VLC player]
OR watch streaming version

Password: story

Dear Sons and Daughters of Hungry Ghosts from sweetestdrain on Vimeo.




Notes: Made for bop_radar for Festivids 2010. Thanks for giving me an excuse to finally vid this movie! I loved your request because the things you mentioned were all my favorite things about The Fall, too. I hope I did it justice.

All comments and feedback appreciated.



I got a hand
So I got a fist
So I got a plan
It's the best that I can do
Now we'll say it's in God's hands
But God doesn't always have the best goddamn plans, does he?

I ain't quite the beauty
Pulls out two guns and shoots at the pretty, pretty view
I gotta keep thinking, things, hunters and kings
To block out the view, I gotta get
A new bell to ring
A new song to sing
A steady hand to ring
A readiness of things to do
I gotta get a new plan to bring to the people
People I can trick them into thinking anything
Oh when rust hits just right in the light
It's gold, it's gold

I got
Water and holes in my hands
I'm a digger of holes in the land of holes
And you know
It's the easiest way
And you know
It's the easiest way
So I go

Lalalalalala

The sons and daughters of hungry ghosts
I got water and I got holes, so
Lalalalalala
The sons and daughters of hungry ghosts

Lalalalalala

I got a hand
So I got a fist
So I got a plan
It's the best that I can do
Now we'll say it's in God's hands
But God doesn't always have the best goddamn plans, does he?

Lalalalalala
I can't believe in the guns
I can't believe in the view

I sing, sing
Lalalalalala

I can't believe in the hunters and kings

I got a new plan to bring
I got a new song to sing
And it goes
Lalalalalala

And you know it's the easiest way
And you know it's the easiest way

Tags:

Comments

( 5 comments — Leave a comment )
bop_radar
Feb. 6th, 2011 02:14 am (UTC)
Oh yay, I'm so glad I get to thank you in person at last for this beautiful vid. It is one of those vids that makes my world a better place. I could tell whoever had made it had a genuine connection with the material and liked similar things that I did because I don't think you could 'fake' that understanding on someone else's behalf--but it's also great to hear you liked the request because I get so worried that I'll cause my festividder to tear their hair out in despair! ;) It's really gorgeous and I thank you so very much--it was also very gratifying to watch the comments roll in for it and hope that it may have encouraged more people to watch the movie! :)
sweetestdrain
Feb. 6th, 2011 07:28 pm (UTC)
Oh man, thank you so much. I'm just really overjoyed that you liked it! (And yeah, I hope it inspires people to watch The Fall, too, hee. It's such a gorgeous movie, it deserves to be seen!)
fan_eunice
Feb. 6th, 2011 04:17 am (UTC)
I know I've been following you around telling you how much I love this vid every five seconds but I can't seem to stop myself from doing it ONE MORE TIME (at least until I get the urge again in another five seconds) because I REALLY LOVE THIS VID. the heart.
sweetestdrain
Feb. 6th, 2011 07:30 pm (UTC)
You telling me how much you love this vid doesn't really get old, hee. Thank you. *hugs you tight*
f1renze
Feb. 6th, 2011 10:33 pm (UTC)
I really, really love this vid. &hearts
( 5 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

did not catch sight of you yet
sweetestdrain
allowed to randomly offer accidental insight.
sweetestdrain.com

Latest Month

February 2017
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
262728    

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner